Tuesday, October 28, 2008

CRAFT:09 Is out! Woooo!

Yay! CRAFT: 09 is out on the newsstands. Can you believe, I still don't have a hard copy!? I'm starting to fear that I let my subscription lapse, but that's beside the point. I've *seen* a copy (at Maker Faire) and friends have started getting their issues, so I feel like it's time to go ahead and get excited about it. I actually had this fear for ages that it wouldn't happen.

(and, on a side note, everyone who has their copy already says it's one of the best CRAFTs they've read, so I highly recommend snagging a copy, or - better yet - subscribing right now)

I wrote this article with one of my crafty BFFs, Diane of Crafty Pod. Diane has been an incredible source of support, inspiration and is just darn fun. She's, without a doubt, one of the most generous people I've ever met. Diane, I adore you.

I'm emailed Diane on New Year's Day this year with a version of the story idea that we ended up writing. I toyed with pitching it on my own, but when we realized that we'd both been thinking abou the subject (we've learned that we pretty much share a brain over the last year and a half or so) we decided to pitch it together.

It was the most fun project I've ever worked on, and by far the most effortless collaboration in which I have ever participated. I'd write pages and pages and pages and pages with this gal. (hmmm .... note to Diane and self ... a book someday? ;)

I also loved working on this story because I got to interview to women I love. First up, Opal Cocke whom I met through the Creative Mom Podcast group. I've been drooling over Opal's journal quilts for more than a year, and it makes me so happy to see her featured on the pages of CRAFT:. I'm also excited because Opal and Creative Mom Podcast creator, Amy, have started a new joint effort called Here2There. Their work is *amazing* - you must check it out.

I also got to interview Fredda Perkins, mom to the coolest crafty gal around: Jennifer Perkins! I was so excited to interview her. I've always felt a fondness for Jen and her mom (and family) because they seem to have a similar family dynamic that my family has. She was as fun and warm as I imagined she'd be. And darn cute to boot.

So there ya go. Yeah, it's just one article, but ya know, I've been itchin' to get back in to writing for a decade now, and it feels nice. And getting to do it with one of my best crafty friends makes it even better. Thanks, Diane and Opal and Fredda and Tina and everyone for making it such a fun experience. Hopefully this is just the beginning!


  1. I CAN'T WAIT to get my copy in the mail! Maybe tomorrow??!

  2. The street date is November 4 so it may not be out everywhere yet...I totally agree it is worth the wait though, best issue yet!!

  3. I can't wait to see the article, Rachel! (And I think it's awesome that you wrote it with Diane.) I'm so excited by all the cool things that have dominoed for you in the last year. It's wonderful to watch...!

  4. OMG I wonder if it is at Borders or Barnes and Nobles yet and coincidently I was trying to buy one of those tattoo dolls on Etsy the other day, but they were sold out!

  5. Congrats, Rachel! I can't wait to read the article!!

  6. Yaaaaaaaaaay, it's so cool to see this in print at last! I'd forgotten that the seed was planted all the way back in January - wow! The culmination of a wonderful year of friendship with you. I'm gonna ask you to autograph my copy, you know. :-)

  7. DAMN that article looks like it covers a few of my favorite crafters! I say DAMN because I fear my subscription may be over too.

  8. I got my copy the other day! LOVE it! So awesome! Congrats on the article too!!

  9. Hey there! Just wanted to drop you a line and let you know how much I appreciated/loved the article - my granny was my crafty inspiration, so it's refreshing to see a variety of generations in Craft . . . big crafty hugs . . . Bridget

  10. Come to think of it, I haven't received my copy yet either. Maybe my subscription lapsed. I'll have to call them. Can't wait to see your article -- what a cool topic, and how awesome to meet Fredda Perkins!!!


Thank you so much for your comments! I read every single one of them. I do my best to respond when I can.

Have fun and be nice! :)